AssayIndex

AX-2024-004700

GHK-Cu · 100 mg declared · Hunan Aslsen Technology Co., Ltd. · lot HOMO-2408-C3445

PASSPARTIAL
Report ID
AX-2024-004700
Compound
GHK-Cu
Compound class
Tissue-repair and immunomodulatory peptides
Supplier
Homopeptide — Hunan Aslsen Technology Co., Ltd.
Batch / lot
HOMO-2408-C3445
Declared label claim
100mg
Laboratory
VendorInvestigate
Assay date
04 Aug 2024
Submitted
18 Aug 2024
Quarter
2024-Q3
Submitter
d.sorensen
Sample provenance
Buyer-sourced
Section 1

Results

Measured against the index acceptance specification for the tissue-repair and immunomodulatory peptides class. A specification is a decision the index made; a result is a measurement. See where each threshold came from.

ParameterMethodResultUnitIndex spec
PurityRP-HPLC, 32 min gradient, 214 nm98.87% area≥ 97.0PASS
Total impuritiesRP-HPLC, sum of reported peaks1.13% area≤ 3.0PASS
Largest single impurityRP-HPLC — GHK-Cu 2:1 complex0.58% area≤ 1.00PASS
Identity — theoretical monoisotopic masscalculated from molecular formula401.1024DaNOT TESTED
Identity — observed monoisotopic massLC-MS, high resolution (ESI-TOF/QTOF)401.1042DaNOT TESTED
Mass accuracyobserved vs theoretical+4.4ppm± 15PASS
Total peptide contentby difference from the gravimetric mass balance93.84%w/wNOT TESTED
Target-compound contenttotal peptide content × purity92.78%w/wNOT TESTED
Gross fill (as weighed)five-place balance, under nitrogen107.20mg100 mg declaredNOT TESTED
Recovered target peptidegross fill × target content99.460mg100 mg claimNOT TESTED
Recovery against label claimrecovered ÷ claim99.5%90.0 – 110.0PASS
Water contentKarl Fischer, coulometric, duplicate5.35%≤ 10.0PASS
Counter-ionno ionisable counter-ion expectedN/Anot applicableNOT TESTED
Residual solvent + inorganic residueestimated — see /methods/residual-solvents-q3c/0.81%NOT TESTED
Endotoxinkinetic chromogenic LAL0.47EU/mg≤ 5.0PASS
Sterilitynot ordered on this submissionnot determinedno growthNOT TESTED
Appearancevisual, diffuse light, black and white backgroundOff-white lyophilised cake, intactwhite to off-white intact cakePASS
Reconstitution clarityreconstituted per submitter procedureClear with a single visible fibreclear, no visible particulatesFAIL
pH (reconstituted, 1 mg/mL)potentiometric, two-point calibration7.112.5 – 8.0PASS
Retention time (observed)RP-HPLC, 32 min gradient6.53min6.56 ± 0.25 (normalised)PASS
Peak asymmetry (10 % height)Ph. Eur. 2.2.461.240.80 – 1.50PASS
Plate count, main peakN = 5.54 (t/w½)²86,372≥ 20,000PASS
Resolution to nearest impurityvs oxidised His (+16 Da)2.81no index criterionREPORTED
Section 2

Chromatogram and peak integration

The figure is drawn from the table. It is not an independent illustration — if a number in the table changed, the trace would change with it.

0459991981379718396 GHK-Cu6.53 min · 98.87 % 7.19 same trace · ×100 vertical expansion, baseline-corrected · main peak off-scale reporting threshold 0.05 % area 05101520253035 Retention time (min) Response (mAU)
Figure 1. RP-HPLC trace, 32 min gradient, 214 nm. Drawn from the peak-integration table below: peak positions are the reported retention times, peak areas are the reported area percentages, peak widths follow the reported plate count of 86,372, and skew follows the reported asymmetry factor of 1.24. Baseline noise is seeded from the report ID and is illustrative. The lower panel is the same trace at a stated vertical expansion with the slow gradient drift subtracted, because at full scale a 0.58 % impurity against a 98.87 % main peak is a line two pixels tall; the main peak runs off-scale there by design.
#PeakRTArea (µV·s)% areaΔ mass (Da)
1GHK-Cu — main peak6.534,805,38898.87
2GHK-Cu 2:1 complex7.1928,1900.58+277.145
3oxidised His (+16 Da)6.2717,0110.35+15.995
4Gly-His dipeptide (−128 Da)5.785,3460.11-128.095
5apo-GHK (copper-free, −62 Da)6.024,3740.09-61.930
Closure check — purity + Σ impurities 100.00CLOSES

Reporting threshold 0.05 % area. Peaks below it are not reported and are therefore excluded from the total, which overstates purity by their sum — see peak integration.

Section 3

Mass spectrum and identity

Theoretical monoisotopic mass 401.1024 Da, computed from C14H22CuN6O4. All ppm figures on this site are against monoisotopic values — see why that matters.

0255075100350375400425450475 [M+1H]1+402.11 m/z Relative abundance (%)
Figure 2. ESI charge-state envelope, high-resolution instrument. Sticks are placed at m/z = (M + z × 1.007276)/z for the observed neutral mass of 401.1042 Da. Sodium (+21.982/z) and potassium (+37.956/z) adducts are shown where the parent charge state exceeds 25 % relative abundance; they are adducts of the same molecule and are not impurities.
ChargeTheoretical m/zObserved m/zΔ m/zRel. abundance (%)
1+402.1097402.11150.0018100.0
Section 4

Gravimetric mass balance

Water, counter-ion, residual and total peptide content are exhaustive and mutually exclusive categories. They must account for 100 % of the cake mass. The index closes this to within 0.02 pp and the build asserts it.

ComponentDetermination%w/w of cake
WaterKarl Fischer5.35
Counter-ionnone expected0.00
Residual solvent + inorganic residueestimated0.81
Total peptide contentby difference93.84
Total100.00 CLOSES

Supplier certificate, as declared

The supplier's own figures for this lot, beside the independent measurement. Divergence is assessed against the batch median, not against this single report — see rule AX-R05.

FigureSupplier COAThis reportIndex note
Purity (% area)98.6098.87divergence -0.50 pp vs batch median
Total impurities (% area)not stated1.13
Largest single impurity (% area)not stated0.58
Water (%)5.05.35
Counter-ion (%)8.9N/A
Peptide content (%w/w)85.593.84
Endotoxin (EU/mg)not stated0.47
Method stated on certificateYEScolumn, gradient and wavelength given
Section 5

Provenance and caveats

Where a sample came from changes the weight of the evidence. The index treats it as a first-class field.

Sample provenance
Buyer-sourced
Evidentiary weight
Strongest available evidence in this index.
Chain of custody
Retail purchase → submitter (2–8 °C, 17 d) → laboratory (courier, ambient, 2 d) → assay.
Assay date
04 Aug 2024
Submitted to the index
18 Aug 2024
Laboratory
VendorInvestigate, Riga, Latvia
Method basis
32 min gradient · high-resolution MS
Verification status
PARTIAL
Section 6

Annotations

No annotations on this record. Annotations are short signed technical comments from index contributors; see how to contribute.

Section 7

Related records

Same batch — lot HOMO-2408-C3445 n=13

ReportLotLabQuarterPurity %Water %Recovery %ProvenanceFlagsResult
AX-2024-004693HOMO-2408-C3445Janoshik2024-Q399.155.33102.2Buyer-sourced0PASS
AX-2024-004694HOMO-2408-C3445Janoshik2024-Q399.195.69Buyer-sourced0PASS
AX-2024-004695HOMO-2408-C3445Medutest2024-Q399.165.3496.0Buyer-sourced0PASS
AX-2024-004696HOMO-2408-C3445VendorInvestigate2024-Q399.105.30104.2Buyer-sourced0PASS
AX-2024-004697HOMO-2408-C3445Janoshik2024-Q398.934.85102.8Buyer-sourced0PASS
AX-2024-004698HOMO-2408-C3445VendorInvestigate2024-Q399.105.65Buyer-sourced0PASS
AX-2024-004699HOMO-2408-C3445Kestrel2024-Q399.675.41102.0Buyer-sourced1FAIL
AX-2024-004701HOMO-2408-C3445Janoshik2024-Q398.835.0288.7Buyer-sourced1MARGINAL
AX-2024-004702HOMO-2408-C3445Janoshik2024-Q398.755.79Buyer-sourced1FAIL
AX-2024-004703HOMO-2408-C3445Medutest2024-Q399.194.91Buyer-sourced0PASS
AX-2024-004704HOMO-2408-C3445PeptideMeter2024-Q399.075.04Supplier-supplied0PASS
AX-2024-004705HOMO-2408-C3445Janoshik2024-Q399.054.87Buyer-sourced0PASS
Other recent GHK-Cu records in the index.
ReportSupplierLotLabQuarterPurity %Water %Recovery %ProvenanceFlagsResult
AX-2026-043160SSASSA-2604-V7731Janoshik2026-Q298.014.0291.8Buyer-sourced0PASS
AX-2026-043157SSASSA-2604-V7731Medutest2026-Q299.195.14Supplier-supplied0PASS
AX-2026-041251WWBWWB-2512-B1996PeptideMeter2026-Q299.435.87Buyer-sourced1MARGINAL
AX-2026-043249CPCCPC-2601-D1258Kestrel2026-Q299.506.96Supplier-supplied0PASS
AX-2026-043245CPCCPC-2601-D1258PeptideMeter2026-Q298.106.5795.0Supplier-supplied0PASS
AX-2026-041247WWBWWB-2512-B1996PeptideMeter2026-Q299.236.0988.8Buyer-sourced1MARGINAL
AX-2026-042708ERPERP-2601-F9816Nordanalyt2026-Q298.883.8791.5Buyer-sourced1MARGINAL
AX-2026-043154SSASSA-2604-V7731PeptideMeter2026-Q297.824.82101.6Buyer-sourced0PASS
Other recent Homopeptide records in the index.
ReportCompoundLotLabQuarterPurity %Water %Recovery %ProvenanceFlagsResult
AX-2026-042437RetatrutideHOMO-2605-V4718Nordanalyt2026-Q398.683.67102.8Buyer-sourced0PASS
AX-2026-042424SemaglutideHOMO-2604-X3806PeptideMeter2026-Q398.854.8792.0Buyer-sourced0PASS
AX-2026-042503IGF-1 LR3HOMO-2607-P5131Janoshik2026-Q399.365.99Buyer-sourced0PASS
AX-2026-042492SS-31 (Elamipretide)HOMO-2604-D5484Medutest2026-Q399.932.40Buyer-sourced0PASS
AX-2026-042491SS-31 (Elamipretide)HOMO-2604-D5484Kestrel2026-Q399.933.24Supplier-supplied0PASS
AX-2026-042473LL-37HOMO-2602-G5165Janoshik2026-Q399.015.00Buyer-sourced0PASS
AX-2026-042441RetatrutideHOMO-2605-V4718Medutest2026-Q398.934.22Buyer-sourced0PASS
AX-2026-042474LL-37HOMO-2602-G5165Janoshik2026-Q399.185.44Buyer-sourced0PASS